September 19, 2019

Seekonk High School Fall Sports Season Begins

Posted

The 2019-20 school year has started, and the teams from Dighton-Rehoboth and Seekonk are already out on the field and in the gym competing. Coaches, we want to hear from you and highlight your student athletes. Please send game results, stats, write-ups, story ideas, photos, etc. to Sports@ReporterToday.com. We’ll post them on our website, www.ReporterToday.com, our Facebook page, The Reporter, and in this newspaper. Make sure to follow our new sports-centered Twitter page, @ReporterSports1, for more updates from the Falcons and Warriors throughout the year.

From all of us at The Reporter: Best of luck to all players and coaches this fall.

Seekonk High School Varsity Sports Schedule

Football
Friday, Sept. 6: at Martha’s Vineyard, 6 p.m.
Friday, Sept. 13: Southeastern Voc-Tech, 6:30 p.m.
Friday, Sept. 20: Fairhaven, 6:30 p.m.
Friday, Sept. 27: Apponequet, 6:30 p.m.
Friday, Oct. 4: at Wareham, 6:30 p.m.
Friday, Oct. 11: Case, 6:30 p.m.
Friday, Oct. 18: at Bourne, 6:30 p.m.
Friday, Oct. 25: at Old Rochester, 6:30 p.m.
Friday, Nov. 1: TBD
Friday, Nov. 8: TBD
Friday, Nov. 15: TBD
Thursday, Nov. 28: at Dighton-Rehoboth, 10 a.m.

Boys Soccer
Wednesday, Sept. 4: at Old Rochester, 3:45 p.m.
Monday, Sept. 9: at Wareham, 3:45 p.m.
Wednesday, Sept. 11: Bourne, 3:45 p.m.
Monday, Sept. 16: GNB Voc-Tech, 3:45 p.m.
Wednesday, Sept. 18: at Apponequet, 3:45 p.m.
Monday, Sept. 23: at Case, 3:45 p.m.
Wednesday, Sept. 25: Fairhaven, 3:45 p.m.
Wednesday, Oct. 2: at Bourne, 3:45 p.m.
Friday, Oct. 4: Dighton-Rehoboth, 3:45 p.m.
Monday, Oct. 7: Old Rochester, 3:45 p.m.
Wednesday, Oct. 9: Wareham, 3:45 p.m.
Friday, Oct. 11: at New Bedford, 4 p.m.
Monday, Oct. 14: Case, 3:45 p.m.
Wednesday, Oct. 16: at Fairhaven, 3:45 p.m.
Wednesday, Oct. 23: at Dighton-Rehoboth, 3:45 p.m.
Monday, Oct. 28: Somerset Berkley, 3:45 p.m.

Girls Soccer
Wednesday, Sept. 4: Old Rochester, 3:45 p.m.
Friday, Sept. 6: at Somerset Berkley, 3:45 p.m.
Monday, Sept. 9: Wareham, 3:45 p.m.
Wednesday, Sept. 11: at Bourne, 3:45 p.m.
Friday, Sept. 13: Carver, 3:45 p.m.
Monday, Sept. 16: at GNB Voc-Tech, 3:45 p.m.
Wednesday, Sept. 18: Apponequet, 3:45 p.m.
Saturday, Sept. 21: Bishop Stang, 11:15 a.m.
Monday, Sept. 23: Case, 3:45 p.m.
Wednesday, Sept. 25: at Fairhaven, 3:45 p.m.
Wednesday, Oct. 2: Bourne, 3:45 p.m.
Friday, Oct. 4: at Dighton-Rehoboth, 3:45 p.m.
Monday, Oct. 7: at Old Rochester, 3:45 p.m.
Wednesday, Oct. 9: at Wareham, 3:45 p.m.
Monday, Oct. 14: at Case, 3:45 p.m.
Wednesday, Oct. 16: Fairhaven, 3:45 p.m.
Saturday, Oct. 19: New Bedford, 11 a.m.
Friday, Oct. 25: at Carver, 3:45 p.m.
Monday, Oct. 28: at New Bedford, 4 p.m.

Field Hockey
Friday, Sept. 6: at Somerset Berkley, 3:30 p.m.
Wednesday, Sept. 11: Wareham, 3:30 p.m.
Friday, Sept. 13: at Bourne, 3:30 p.m.
Monday, Sept. 16: at Dighton-Rehoboth, 3:30 p.m.
Friday, Sept. 20: Apponequet, 3:30 p.m.
Wednesday, Sept. 25: Case, 3:30 p.m.
Friday, Sept. 27: at Fairhaven, 3:30 p.m.
Saturday, Sept. 28: at Nantucket, 1 p.m.
Wednesday, Oct. 2: Bourne, 3:30 p.m.
Friday, Oct. 4: at Dighton-Rehoboth, 3:30 p.m.
Monday, Oct. 7: at Apponequet, 3:30 p.m.
Wednesday, Oct. 9: Old Rochester, 3:30 p.m.
Friday, Oct. 11: at Wareham, 3:30 p.m.
Wednesday, Oct. 16: at Case, 3:30 p.m.
Friday, Oct. 18: Fairhaven, 3:30 p.m.
Saturday, Oct. 26: Nantucket, 12:30 p.m.

Golf
* Home matches at Ledgemont Country Club
Wednesday, Sept. 4: at Old Rochester, 3:30 p.m.
Thursday, Sept. 5: Somerset Berkley, 3:30 p.m.
Wednesday, Sept. 11: at Bourne, 3:30 p.m.
Thursday, Sept. 12: GNB Voc-Tech, 3:30 p.m.
Tuesday, Sept. 17: at Dighton-Rehoboth, 3:30 p.m.
Wednesday, Sept. 18: Case, 3:30 p.m.
Thursday, Sept. 19: at Fairhaven. 3:30 p.m.
Tuesday, Sept. 24: at Apponequet, 3:30 p.m.
Wednesday, Sept. 25: Old Rochester, 3:30 p.m.
Tuesday, Oct. 1: Bourne, 3:30 p.m.
Thursday, Oct. 3: Fairhaven, 3:30 p.m.
Wednesday, Oct. 9: at Case, 3:30 p.m.
Thursday, Oct. 17: SCC Championships, 3:45 p.m.

Volleyball
Tuesday, Sept. 3: at Durfee, 5:15 p.m.
Wednesday, Sept. 4: Old Rochester, 6 p.m.
Friday, Sept. 6: at Somerset, 6 p.m.
Monday, Sept. 9: Wareham, 6 p.m.
Wednesday, Sept. 11: at Bourne, 6 p.m.
Friday, Sept. 13: at Bishop Feehan, 5:15 p.m.
Monday, Sept. 16: at GNB Voc-Tech, 6 p.m.
Wednesday, Sept. 18: Apponequet, 6 p.m.
Friday, Sept. 20: Bishop Feehan, 6 p.m.
Monday, Sept. 23: Case, 6 p.m.
Wednesday, Sept. 25: at Fairhaven, 6 p.m.
Tuesday, Oct. 1: Durfee, 6 p.m.
Wednesday, Oct. 2: Bourne, 6 p.m.
Friday, Oct. 4: at Dighton-Rehoboth, 6 p.m.
Monday, Oct. 7: Old Rochester, 6 p.m.
Wednesday, Oct. 9: at Wareham, 6 p.m.
Monday, Oct. 14: at Case, 6 p.m.
Wednesday, Oct. 16: Fairhaven, 6 p.m.

Boys and Girls Cross Country
Tuesday, Sept. 17: Case, 3:45 p.m.
Saturday, Sept. 21: at Attleboro, Boys at 9 a.m., Girls at 10.
Tuesday, Sept. 24: at Old Rochester, 3:45 p.m.
Saturday, Sept. 28: Invitational in East Greenwich, R.I., 12 p.m.
Tuesday, Oct. 1: at Bourne, 3:45 p.m.
Tuesday, Oct. 8: Fairhaven, 3:45 p.m.
Saturday, Oct. 12: Invitational in Wrentham, 12 p.m.
Tuesday, Oct. 15: TBD
Saturday, Oct. 19: Invitational in Falmouth, TBD
Saturday, Oct. 26: SCC Championships, Wrentham, 12 p.m.
Saturday, Nov. 2: Invitational in Wrentham, 12 p.m.
Saturday, Nov. 9: Divisional Meet in Wrentham, TBD
Saturday, Nov. 16: State Meet in Wrentham, TBD

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment
Share!
Truly local news delivered to every home in town